X HomeLeague

ResultsTablesAveragesFixturesTeamsPlayup HistoryPlayer InfoScorecardsTournaments

BDTTA IndividualOkehamptonT&D

RulesHandicapsCompetitionWelfareOther Leagues

Junior LeaguePairs LeagueNCL LeagueTTVDNews

CurrentArchiveMore

NewslettersPublicityClubsHandbooksCommitteeDocumentsReportsCoachingPlayer StoriesGalleriesLinksVisitors

 

 

2019/2020
Semifinals Draws
Results Rnd 3
Rnd3 & Plate 2 Draws
Results Rnd 2
Results Rnd 1
2018/2019
Finals Results
Finals Report
2017/2018
Finals Report
2016/2017
Finals Report
2015/2016
Finals Report
2014/2015
Finals Report
2013/2014
Finals Report
2012/2013
Finals Report
2011/2012
Finals Report
2010/2011
Finals Report
2009/2010
Finals Report
2008/2009
Finals Report
2007/2008
Finals Report

BDTTA TIMES & DIRECTORY HANDICUP 2011-2012

Kinson B (Premier) won the Times & Directory Cup beating New Milton A (Premier) 5-3 in an entertaining final on Tuesday 20th March.

Kinson B represented by Tom Stride (+12 handicap), Richard Davies (+7) and Darren Bellis (+12) overcame an strong New Milton A side represented by Brian Vibert (+4), Steve Hemmings (+6) and Philip Handy (+4) in a most enjoyable match.

The match started with Tom beating Steve and Richard beating Brian giving Kinson B a 2-0 lead before Philip pulled a game back to make it 2-1.

Richard (attack) then played Steve (defence) and although beating him 31-14 and 31-27 did not reflect the tremendous rallies that took place between the two players with Richard having to work extremely hard with his forehand 'topspin drives' and 'drop shots' to beat Steve's defence.

Philip then beat Tom which left Brian to play Darren.

Brian's 'all round game' eventually overcame a stubborn Darren 30-31, 31-29 and 31-30, which made the match level at 3-3.

The game of the evening then commenced between Richard and Philip (both unbeaten).

The match had it all, from two attacking players, with some outstanding fast controlled rallies and although Philip 'pegged' back the handicap difference on many occasions, Richard finally won this enthralling game 31-29, 28-31 and 31-29.

Darren then beat Steve to make the match score a 5-3 win to Kinson B.

A most enthralling match, played in a friendly but competitive manner.

Well done to Richard in winning all his three games.

The 'Plate' competition was won by Merton H (Division 4) beating Bmth Sports J (Division 2) 5-2 in the final played on Wednesday 21st March.

Merton H represented by Reinhard Lindner (+22 handicap), Scott Bishop (+23) and Ben Tricksey (+21) took a 3-0 lead against Bmth Sports J represented by Ian Mashford (+13 handicap), David Roberts (+13) and Seth Hemmingway (+14).

David Roberts made it 3-1 beating Scott Bishop 31-28, 21-31 and 31-28.

Ian Mashford made it 3-2 beating Ben Tricksey with Ian coming from one set down to win a very close match 17-31, 31-29 and 31-29.

Reinhard then beat Seth and finally Ben got the better of David winning 31-26 and 31-23.

The match was played in the most enjoyable and friendly manner and credit must go to the four junior players not forgetting of course Ian and Reinhard.

Congratulations to both winners and commiserations to both runners-up on what were two enjoyable but well fought matches.

The T&D Final Results:-WinnerRunner Up
'Main' competitionKinson BNew Milton A
'Plate' competitionMerton HBmth Sports J
Visits: 55684
© 2020 www.bdtta.org.uk